Author Topic: Programming a kilobot with a new program  (Read 4815 times)

TT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Programming a kilobot with a new program
« on: October 29, 2015, 10:26:58 AM »
Hi,

when I upload my program inside the Kilobot, The new program does not seem to be loaded into the kilobot

I pressed the “Bootload” button in KilobotController.exe.(ALL Kilobots in PAUSE mode  underneath the OHC)

After The Kilobot  first quickly flashed red->green->blue,  kilobot remains were flashing yellow without flashing blue.

Red LED of OHC is blinking.

What could I do? Thanks


By the way, it is displayed in a pop-up the following
---------------------------------------------------------------
Programming mode entered
Device erased
FLASH input file c:\kiloController\kiloBots.hex read
Programming FLASH... FLASH programmed
Programming mode left
Connection to AVR ISP mk11 closed
---------------------------------------------------------------
what is "kiloBots.hex"?



kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: Programming a kilobot with a new program
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2015, 09:00:03 AM »
Hi,

what program did you tried to upload? Maybe the file is not correct.

Try with the KilobotSkeleton.hex (the one obtain by compiling the original source code)

Otherwise, check if the jumper is correctly configured on the OHC. If not, the program will not be load correctly inside the OHC

Best regards

TT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Programming a kilobot with a new program
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2015, 10:16:05 AM »
Thank you for your reply.

My kilobot is what was repaired through the agency.

It does not work repaired kilobot.

I tried even "KilobotSkeleton.hex", but can not programming

Jumper of OHC was also normal position.

kilobot Some commands ("Run", "Charge", "Battery voltage" ...) to react to.

When I press the "Run" on "KiloBot Controller.exe", repaired kilobot was a similar movement and "KilobotSkeleton.hex".

I purchased an additional brand new kilobot and OHC, I was able to programming in the same way

by some chance I think the firmware of kilobot is suspicious.

Thanks.

kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: Programming a kilobot with a new program
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2015, 08:18:57 AM »
If your Kilobot react not normally, the best solution is to reflash the bootloader as explain in the manual (in chapter 4.2.4).

once the Bootloader reflashed with the flat cable, then you can normally program the Kiloboto with "kilobotSkeleton.hex" to restore it to factory default.

Best regards

TT

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Programming a kilobot with a new program
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2015, 02:54:50 PM »
Thank you for your reply.

I try to challenge in that way.

By the way,can I get kilobot's schematic ?

Does it have been published?

Thanks.

kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: Programming a kilobot with a new program
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2015, 09:18:56 AM »
Hi,

you can find all documentation, schematics and production file on the Harvard website here:
http://www.eecs.harvard.edu/ssr/projects/progSA/kilobot.html#make

Best regards