Author Topic: How to obtain Robot IP address  (Read 6424 times)

boo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to obtain Robot IP address
« on: March 17, 2016, 10:22:23 AM »
Hi there,

I want to have remote access of the robot with WiFi but I dont know how to obtain the robot's IP address.

I tried configuring the WiFi network by setting an IP address for the robot based on section 9.2.2 of the manual but I got this error when I tried:

ssh root@192.168.128.5
ssh: connect to host 192.168.128.5 port 22: No route to host

Thanks

boo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2016, 09:40:30 AM »
I tried modifying the interfaces file again as shown below.
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
auto wlan2
iface wlan2 inet loopback
iface wlan2 inet static
wireless_mode managed
wireless_essid ######-########
address 192.168.128.5
netmask 255.255.128.0
gateway 192.168.128.1

After modifying the file i typed to reset the network:
sudo service network-manager restart

After that I tried the remote access command but I got this error again:
ssh root@192.168.128.5
ssh: connect to host 192.168.128.5 port 22: No route to host

rish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2016, 11:07:24 AM »
I am facing similar issue on this matter as well. I can't seem to connect to the Khepera robot after doing the necessary setup.

During the setup, should we use "auto wlan2" as given in the manual or "auto wlanx" where the wlanx is obtained from the iwconfig. If I use wlan0 (obtained from iwconfig) I lose all network connectivity. I am guessing I am adding new configuration

the initial lan setup:
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

with the new configuration:
auto wlan0
iface wlan0 inet loopback
...

from the instructions in 9.2.2. My question is:

1) Do the khepera have their own IP address?
2) In the bluetooth setup, we are able to detect the khepera robots. Should the same be with the wifi i.e. should we be able to detect the khepera robots in our wifi network before and after doing the configuration setup?

kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2016, 08:47:49 AM »
Hello,

the Khepera IP address can be configured in the /etc/network/interfaces file. By default the IP address is 172.16.156.54 (K-team IP address used for testing). You will need to update this file to match to your local Wifi network.

The Bluetooth and the Wifi are not working in the same way. The Khepera Blueooth works as a slave, then every action must be done from your computer (discovering, connecting, etc...).
The Wifi need to be configure on the Robot to match to your local network.

As explain in the manual, check your wlan number with iwconfig and change it in the /etc/network/interfaces file. But normally, the default number is the correct one as we have define it to test in our lab.

See in the manual chapter 9.2 for more information.

Best regards
K-Team

boo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2016, 07:47:15 AM »
Hi,

I managed to establish the WiFi connection with the robot. i was modifying the computer's interfaces file instead of the robots interfaces file.

Thanks!

rish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #5 on: April 07, 2016, 10:29:46 AM »
Hi,

I am still having some issues accessing or even establishing the wireless configuration. Once I have entered the instructions as per 9.2 on the robot's /etc/network/interfaces files, I got the following error:

SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
Error for wireless request "Set ESSID" (8B1A) :
SET failed on device wlan0 ; No such device.
SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
wlan0: unknown interface: No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
SIOCGIFADDR: No such device
SIOCSIFBROADCAST: No such device
wlan0: unknown interface: No such device
Failed to bring up wlan0.
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlan3: link is not ready
done
.

The wlan3 configuration the original configuration written in the robot file so I didn't to anything to it. Using iwconfig on my terminal, I got wlan0 as my interface number. But when I am trying on the robot configuration, I got this error saying no such device. Can I get some help on this?

boo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #6 on: April 07, 2016, 10:58:05 AM »
Hi,

Most of the time, when I try the ssh root@ command, i have the
ssh: connect to host 192.168.152.5 port 22: No route to host
error but it has worked a few times before.

The robot is configured to wlan3 while my laptop is configured to wlan0.

Is there any way to improve the wifi connection between the robot and the laptop?

kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2016, 08:32:03 AM »
Hi,

maybe the Robot is too far from your Wifi router (or Laptop if you use ad-hoc profile).
If you want to ensure a good connection, do not exceed 20m to the access point (10m if you have obstacle between the robot and the access point).

Best regards
K-Team

rish

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2016, 12:02:38 PM »
Hi,

When I entered iwconfig on the robot (before doing any wifi setup), there is already a pre configured wlan3 setup with its own IP address and essid.

Can I still add a wlan0 (given from pc's iwconfig) configuration with different IP address and essid?
Or, can I just use the pre configured wlan3 when my laptop is working on wlan0?

kteam

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 378
  • Karma: +7/-1
Re: How to obtain Robot IP address
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2016, 09:01:23 AM »
Hi,

if this is the wlan3 which is configured on the Robot, then you have to modify the wlan3 configuration to match to your network.

Do not mix up the configuration of the robot with the one on your laptop. This is two different thing.

best regards